MCT Oil aka Fractionated Coconut Oil
Fractionated coconut oil is known for its stability and longevity, as its shelf life surpasses the majority of other oils. Some say it will never expire! It has a light texture and doesn’t leave the skin feeling greasy like heavier oils. It is ideal for use in massage oils and creams, as it doesn’t run the risk of staining fabrics! One of the many great things Fractionated Coconut oil offers is that it's completely soluble with essential oils and compatible with soaps. It will remains liquid at low temperatures and contains no double bonds, leaving no sites for oxidation. Because Fractionated Coconut oil consists completely of saturated fatty acid side chains, it will absorb more readily into the skin making it ideal for massage therapy. Fractionated Coconut oil is also an ideal product for natural perfumers who don't want to use alcohol as a carrier.
This Fractionated Coconut oil is Certified Organic, certified Food Grade and Kosher.
Part of Plant: Fruit
Extraction Method: Expression/separation
Class: Fatty acid triglycerides
Country of Origin: USA
INCI: Cocos nucifera or Triglycerides of Caprylic/Capric Acid
**Please note that the gallon size and up will be a special order product and may take 1-2 weeks to get in stock after ordered.