Fractionated Coconut Oil aka MCT Oil
Fractionated coconut oil is known for its stability and longevity, as its shelf life surpasses the majority of other oils. Some say it will never expire! It has a light texture and doesn’t leave the skin feeling greasy like heavier oils. It is ideal for use in massage oils and creams, as it doesn’t run the risk of staining fabrics!
Fractionated coconut oil is a fraction of the whole oil, in which the different medium-chain fatty acids are separated for specific uses. Lauric acid, a 12-carbon chain fatty acid, is often removed because of its high value for industrial and medical purposes. Fractionated coconut oil may also be referred to as caprylic/capric triglyceride oil or medium-chain triglyceride (MCT) oil because it is primarily the medium-chain caprylic (8 carbons) and capric (10 carbons) acids that make up the bulk of the oil. MCT oil is most frequently used for medical applications and special diets.
INCI: Cocos Nucifera (coconut) Oil
SAP Value: 325-345
Solid Soap (NaOH): 0.239 (NaOH = Sodium Hydroxide)
Liquid Soap (KOH): 0.335 (KOH = Potassium Hydroxide)