CLEARANCE - 25% OFF
Price discounted once it is put in the shopping cart
Walnut Oil (Refined)
Walnut oil has the following therapeutic properties, which make it useful for personal use and as ingredient in medicinal products, even home remedies.
Antiseptic - reduces the risk of catching an infection on an open wound.
Anti-inflammatory - Because of omega - 3 fatty acids in walnut oil, it is strongly anti-inflammatory.
Anti-bacterial - kills many strains of bacteria.
Anti-fungal - Walnut oil is a strong anti-fungal, especially against Candida fungus.
Analgesic - natural pain reliever.
Skin regenerative - It promotes the regeneration of skin cells to replace dead, shedding cells.
Skin toner - helps one achieve toned skin which fights sagging in skin.
Emollient - fine moisturizer of skin.
Anti-cancer - Walnut oil may have potential anti-cancer properties against a wide range of cancers. These are being evaluated. This can be attributed to the omega-3 fatty acids and other phytonutrients in walnut oil like ellagitannins.
Food Grade Oil
INCI Name: Juglans Regia (Walnut) Seed Oil
SAP Value: 189-197
Solid Soap (NaOH): 0.138 (NaOH = Sodium Hydroxide)
Liquid Soap (KOH): 0.193 (KOH = Potassium Hydroxide)