Shea Butter - Refined

$5.00 - $169.99
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Adding to cart… The item has been added

Refined Shea Butter
Shea butter is the fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion. After being extracted from the Shea nut, this crude butter is fully refined, resulting in this type of Shea Butter - refined. The appearance is white in color with a mild to nonexistent odor. Great for use in lotions, lip balms, soaps, scrubs, lotion bars, salves and butters.

Processing: Refined
Sourced From: West Africa
Melting point ranging from 89-113 degrees Fahrenheit

INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit
SAP Value: 170-190
Solid Soap (NaOH): 0.1238 (NaOH = Sodium Hydroxide)
Liquid Soap (KOH): 0.180 (KOH = Potassium Hydroxide)