Virgin Shea Butter
Shea butter is the fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion. Virgin Shea Butter is a tan pale yellowish color and carries a characteristic odor. With a melt point ranging from 89˚F-113˚F, Shea Butter - Virgin is a soft solid at room temperature. Great for use in lotions, lip balms, soaps, scrubs, lotion bars, salves and butters. The main difference between this shea and the refined is this has a natural odor to it as well as more color. This is a great butter to use in soaps. With lotions and such, the smell might come though a little in your products so make sure you are happy with the scent. As we always recommend, if you are unsure do a small test batch and let it set for a few days and come back to see if you are happy with the feel and smell.
Sourced From: The Netherlands
INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit
SAP Value: 170-190
Solid Soap (NaOH): 0.1238 (NaOH = Sodium Hydroxide)
Liquid Soap (KOH): 0.180 (KOH = Potassium Hydroxide)