Shea Butter - Virgin Organic

$6.10 - $249.50
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Adding to cart… The item has been added

ORGANIC Virgin Shea Butter
Shea butter is the fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion. Virgin Shea Butter is a tan pale yellowish color and carries a characteristic odor. With a melt point ranging from 89˚F-113˚F, Shea Butter - Virgin is a soft solid at room temperature. Great for use in lotions, lip balms, soaps, scrubs, lotion bars, salves and butters. The main difference between this shea and the refined is this still has a natural odor to it as well as more color as it hasn't been refined. This is a great butter to use in soaps. With lotions and such, the smell might come though a little in your products so make sure you are happy with the scent.

Processing: Unrefined
Sourced From: The Netherlands

INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Organic Shea Butter) Fruit
SAP Value: 170-190
Solid Soap (NaOH): 0.1238 (NaOH = Sodium Hydroxide)
Liquid Soap (KOH): 0.180 (KOH = Potassium Hydroxide)

Both the 4 oz. and the 16 oz. sizes of shea butter are packaged in deli container while the larger sizes are packaged in a bag in a box.