ORGANIC Shea Butter - Refined
Shea butter is the fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion. After being extracted from the Shea nut, this crude butter is fully refined, resulting in this type of Organic Shea Butter - refined. The appearance is white in color with a mild to nonexistent odor. Great for use in lotions, lip balms, soaps, scrubs, lotion bars, salves and butters.
Sourced From: West Africa
INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit
SAP Value: 170-190
Solid Soap (NaOH): 0.1238 (NaOH = Sodium Hydroxide)
Liquid Soap (KOH): 0.180 (KOH = Potassium Hydroxide)
Both the 4 oz. and the 16 oz. sizes of shea butter are packaged in a deli container while the larger sizes are packaged in a bag in a box.
*BULK: The 44 lb. size maybe a special order item and will take around 2 weeks to get into stock.