Palm Oil

$7.75 - $88.00
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Adding to cart… The item has been added

Palm Oil (aka Palm Fruit Oil)

It is more moisturizing and has a higher melting point than coconut oil, and can be used in place of coconut oil in many soap recipes. When used in soap making, it produces a creamy colored, firm bar with lots of lather! Palm Oil is derived from the fruit of the palm tree. It is semi-solid at room temperature and is considered to be rich in palmitic acid, vitamin E, vitamin K and magnesium. It is said to be a natural source of anti-oxidant and works great in soap making for its ability to produce big fluffy lather.

Refined, Bleached, Deodorized
Our palm oil is a white to off white color (not the red palm) and solid (soft) at room temperature

INCI: Elaeis guineensis
SAP Value: 190-205
Solid Soap (NaOH): 0.141  (NaOH = Sodium Hydroxide)
Liquid Soap (KOH): 0.198  (KOH = Potassium Hydroxide)

The 14 oz. palm comes in a resealable deli container and the 7 lb. comes in a gallon pail that can be reused.
The 50 lb. palm is stored in a bag in a box.