Hazelnut oil is a light oil rich in essential fatty acids known for its astringent qualities. For soap making, hazelnut typically takes much longer to trace than other oils.
It’s commonly used for cooking and in salad dressings. It’s also used for hair care and as a carrier oil for aromatherapy or massage oils, but hazelnut oil can also be used as a skin care product. It’s loaded with skin-nourishing vitamins and essential fatty acids that help protect skin against sun damage, boost collagen production, and more.
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
INCI: Corylus Avellana (Hazel) Seed Oil
SAP Value: 187-195
Solid Soap (NaOH): 0.136 (NaOH = Sodium Hydroxide)
Liquid Soap (KOH): 0.191 (KOH = Potassium Hydroxide)