Olive Oil (Pomace)

$7.50 - $109.50
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Adding to cart… The item has been added

Olive Oil (Pomace) – Pomace olive oil comes from the last pressing of the olives and is solvent extracted. It generally has a much greener color and is not as clear as virgin olive oil. It doesn’t have the flavor that virgin olive oils have, so it is mostly relegated to industrial and soap making uses, but that’s fine because it still has largely the same fatty acid makeup of virgin olive oil, so it makes very similar soap other than a color variation.

It is ideal for cold-process soaps, since it is quick to trace. As with other forms of olive oil, pomace olive oil is great for moisturizing the skin, and may help combat wrinkles and slow down skin aging. It is not recommended for cooking. External use only.

INCI: Olea europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
SAP Value: 190
Solid Soap (NaOH): 0.135 (NaOH = Sodium Hydroxide)
Liquid Soap (KOH): 0.190 (KOH = Potassium Hydroxide)