Sesame Seed Oil - RBDW

$6.50 - $35.95
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Adding to cart… The item has been added

Sesame Seed Oil (RBDW)
RBDW = Refined, Bleached, Deodorized, Winterized

Sesame is considered to be the oldest oilseed crop known to humanity. Primarily found in parts of Africa, they are also present in some parts of India. Seasame oil is highly nutritious and lubricating in nature. It is enriched with essential vitamins like E, B complex, D and minerals like calcium, phosphorus and some proteins that helps in the strengthening of hair.

Sesame oil is also used as a carrier oil for many cosmetic products. One of the major factors that prevents the usage of sesame oil broadly, is the expensive process that have to be carried out to extract them from the seed. Hence despite all these health benefits, their production is not as effective as other oils.

A little heavier oil, it is used often in massage oils.
INCI: Sesamum indicum

SAP Value: 188-195
Solid Soap (NaOH): 0.137  (NaOH = Sodium Hydroxide)
Liquid Soap (KOH): 0.192  (KOH = Potassium Hydroxide)