Tea Tree Essential Oil is sold in an amber glass bottle.
This is a new Tea Tree Oil for us. It is top grade right from Australia.
Botanical Name: Melaleuca alternifolia
Country Of Origin: Australia
Method Of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Part: Leaf
Flash Point: 134.6 Degree F.
Tea tree oil is widely used in low concentrations in cosmetics and skin washes. Tea tree oil has been claimed to be useful for treating a wide variety of medical conditions. It shows some promise as an antimicrobial. Tea tree oil may be effective in a variety of dermatologic conditions including dandruff, acne, lice, herpes, and other skin infections. For external use only.