Citronella (Java) Essential Oil is sold in an amber glass bottle.
Citronella oil is one of the essential oils obtained from the leaves and stems of different species of Cymbopogon (lemongrass). The oil is used extensively as a source of perfumery chemicals such as citronellal, citronellol and geraniol. These chemicals find extensive use in soap, candles and incense, perfumery, cosmetic and flavouring industries throughout the world. Research has also shown that citronella oil has strong antifungal properties.
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon winterianus
Method of Extraction: Steamed Distilled
Flash Point: 170 Degrees F.
For External Use Only