Frankincense tears consist of the resin obtained from Boswellia carter, a species of tree native to Arabia, India and northern Africa. It takes between 8 and 10 years for these small, thorny, shrub-like trees to mature before the milky resin can be hand-harvested.
Frankincense is used in the cosmetic and perfume industries.
Store in an airtight container in a cool, dark place.
Appearance & aroma: Rock-like with a pleasing, exotic aroma.
Country of origin: Africa
For external use only.
INCI: Boswellia carteri