Polysorbate-80

$7.75 - $42.50
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Adding to cart… The item has been added

Polysorbate 80

Polysorbate 80, also known as polyoxyethylene sorbitan monooleate or Tween™ 80, is an amber-colored, viscous liquid with a slightly bitter taste. It is used primarily as an emulsifier in food products, cosmetics, vitamins, medicines, and vaccines. Polysorbate 80 is recommended for oil in water emulsions like creams, liquid soaps and lotions. Polysorbate 80 is a fragrance solubilizer and stabilizer: it lubricates and has a soothing effect on the skin and a skin safe ingredient.

Use: Oil -in-water emulsions (Lotions, conditioners, cream rinses, shampoos, liquid soaps, body polishes or scrubs, body mists and linen sprays.

If you want to add fragrance to a water based product such as bubble bath or body wash, or our natural castile soap base you can use polysorbate-80 as such. Mix equal amounts of fragrance/essential oil to polysorbate-80 until it becomes clear. So if you typically use 3 oz. of fragrance, add 3 oz. of polysobate-80 to the fragrance in a separate containers and mix it well until it becomes clear and then mix that into your water based product and it will mix in better without making the product cloudy and keeping it less likely to separate. Always test this 1:1 ratio as on some products you may need to up the ratio up to as much as 2:1 as were polysorbate is 2 times as much as your fragrance/essential oils. I've found most work well with the 1:1 ratio when using it for fragrance/essential oil blending.

  • pH 5 - 7 5% aqueous solution
  • Melting point/freezing point 58 °F (14.44 °C)
  • Flash point 302.0 °F (150.0 °C)
  • CAS Number 9005-65-6
  • INCI: Polysorbate 80