Cornflower Petals

$6.50 - $58.95
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Adding to cart… The item has been added

Cornflower Petals

Cornflower is a member of the daisy family noted for its vibrant azure blue flowers. The plant is called cornflower because it naturally occurs near field crops, namely corn.

Use in facial steams and to make infusions for the skin and hair. Natural dye for yarns and fabric.
Great additive for soaps, salts and bath bombs for a natural pop of color.

Active compounds: Anthocyanins (anthocyanidin glycosides), sesquiterpene lactone: cnicin, as well as polyacetylenes and flavonoids.

Store in an airtight container in a cool, dark place.
Comes packaged in a small clear zip lock bag.
Country of Origin: Europe
INCI: Centaurea cyanus