Cardamom (Whole) Distinctively floral in aroma with a citrusy sweet flavor. Used in tinctures, and infusions and as a fragrance in soaps, detergents, perfumes and other body care products. Can also be ground up and used in cold process soaps.
Store in a sealed container away from light, heat and moisture.
Active Compounds: Volatile oil, fixed oil, salt of potassium, chlorophyll, starch, nitrogenous mucilage, ligneous fibre, an acrid resin, and ash. The volatile oil contains terpenes, terpineol and cineol and limonene.
Country of origin: Guatemala
For external use only.
INCI: Elettaria cardamomum