Buttermilk is the liquid leftover after churning butter. The powder is obtained by removing the water from the liquid. It contains high amounts of lactic acid, which is good for treating age spots and tightening skin. It is also an excellent choice for making soaks and milk baths, which will leave the skin baby-soft and moisturized. Can also be added to soaps for a nice milk soap bar.
For maximum shelf life, store in the refrigerator in an air-tight container.
INCI: Buttermilk Powder