The bark contains several active compounds, including a triterpene called betulin that gives the bark its white or silvery color and protects the tree from pests and the sun's UV rays.
The dried bark is used to make topical skin products and to make teas and extracts.
Infuse for use in shampoos and hair rinses, or powder for use as a natural tooth powder. Birch bark is also used to make topical skin care preparations.
Origin: United States
Flavonoids: Mainly Hyperoside; Luteolin; Quercetin Glycosides.
Plant part: Bark
Safety: This herb contains salicylates and may cause an allergic reaction in people who are sensitive to aspirin.
Storage: Store in an airtight container away from direct light, heat and moisture.