INCI: Potassium Sorbate
Potassium Sorbate is used mainly as a food preservative. It is also used for personal care products and for food and wine. It has anti-microbial and anti-fungal properties and inhibits yeasts and molds in a variety of foods. It can also be used as a replacement in personal care products for parabens. It is the most used food grade preservative but can only inhibit mold, fungi and yeast and is not effective against bacterial growth.
Potassium Sorbate is the potassium salt of sorbic acid. Up to pH 6.5 this preservative is effective but becomes more effective as the pH decreases and the product is more acidic. Add to the water phase of formulations at a temperature below 60°C (140°F).
Store in a cool dry place away from heat or light.
Recommended Use Levels: 0.1% - 0.5%
Appearance: White noodles (prills)