Annatto Seed Powder

$2.95 - $14.00
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Adding to cart… The item has been added

Annatto Seed Powder

Annatto refers to the seed of a tree native to the East and West Indies
that’s been used as seasoning and to produce a natural yellow to orange
dye. Commonly used in cheese for added color.

The ground seed is used in blush powders. Powdered annatto seed is also used in soaps and lotions for added color.

Active compounds: Carotenoid coloring is found in the seed pulp of the fruit.

For external use only.
Store in a sealed container in a cool, dark place.
Country Of Origin: India
INCI: Bixa orellana